Prof. dr. ir. Marjolein Dijkstra

Leonard S. Ornstein Laboratory, room 0.64
Princetonplein 1, 3584 CC Utrecht
P.O. Box 80 000, 3508 TA Utrecht
The Netherlands
phone: +31 (0)30 253 3270
secretariat: +31 (0)30 253 2952
e-mail: m.dijkstra@uu.nl
phone: +31 (0)30 253 1122

People

Staff members

Marjolein Dijkstra
Laura Filion

PhD students

  1. Chaong Wang, 01-11-2021 / 01-11-2025, CSC scholarship
  2. Yunhan Zhang, 01-11-2021 / 01-11-2022, one year CSC scholarship
  3. Alptug Ulugöl, 01-10-2021 / 01-10-2025, NWO (with Dr. Laura Filion)
  4. Rodolfo Subert, 01-10-2021 / 01-10-2025, ERC Adv
  5. Willem Gispen, 15-12-2020 / 15-12-2024, ERC Adv
  6. Marjolein de Jager, 01-09-2020 / 31-08-2024, Vidi (with Dr. Laura Filion)
  7. Alberto Orellana, 01-09-2019 / 31-08-2023, Vidi (with Dr. Laura Filion)

Postdocs

  1. Tor Sewring, 01-02-2022/01-02-2023, Hans Wérthen Fonden
  2. Fabrizio Camerin, 01-09-2021 / 01-09-2023  ERC Adv
  3. Alberto Pérez de Alba Ortíz, 01-04-2021 / 01-04-2023
  4. Giuliana Giunta, 01-03-2021 / 30-04-2023, MCEC
  5. Susana Marín Aquilar, 15-01-2021 / 15-01-2023, ERC Adv
  6. Gerardo de Jesus Campos Villalobos, 15-08-2020 / 15-08-2022, ARC SAM

Bachelor students

  1. Ronnie Attema
  2. Yoldas Cinemre
  3. Tim de Greef

Master students

  1. Tigernach Feehilly
  2. Steyn van Leeuwen
  3. Tim Veenstra

Former PhD students

  1. Robin van Damme, 2016 / 2021 (with Prof. dr. René van Roij)
  2. Gabriele Coli, 2017 / 2021
  3. Emanuele Boattini, 2017 / 2021,  (with Dr. Laura Filion)
  4. Carmine Anzivino, 2016 / 2020 (with René van Roij)
  5. Massimiliano Chiappini, 2016 / 2020, cum laude
  6. Siddharth Paliwal, 2015 / 2019
  7. Giulia Fiorucci, 2015 / 2019
  8. Tonnishtha Dasgupta, 2014 / 2018
  9. Somil Gupta, 2015 / 2019 (with Marijn van Huis and Alfons van Blaaderen)
  10. Berend van der Meer, 2014 / 2018 (with Laura Filion)
  11. Vasileios Prymidis, 2013 / 2017 (with Laura Filion)
  12. Harini Pattabhiraman, 2013 / 2017
  13. Niko Tasios, 2013 / 2017
  14. Wun-Fan Li, 2013 / 2017 (with Marijn van Huis and Alfons van Blaaderen)
  15. Guido Avvisati, 2013 / 2017
  16. Rik Koster, 2013 / 2017 (with Marijn van Huis and Alfons van Blaaderen)
  17. Giuseppe Soligno, 2013 / 2017 (with René van Roij)
  18. Simone Dussi, 2011 / 2016, cum laude
  19. Anjan Prasad Gantapara, 2011 / 2014
  20. Simone Belli, 2009 / 2013 (with René van Roij)
  21. Bas Kwaadgras, 2009 / 2013 (with René van Roij),
  22. Kristina Milinkovic, 2009 / 2013
  23. Marjolein van der Linden, 2008 / 2012 (with Alfons van Blaaderen)
  24. Ran Ni, 2008 / 2012
  25. Joost de Graaf, 2008 / 2012, cum laude (with René van Roij)
  26. Frank Smallenburg, 2008 / 2012
  27. Laura Filion, 2007 / 2011, cum laude
  28. Michiel Hermes, 2006 / 2010 (with Alfons van Blaaderen)
  29. Matthieu Marechal, 2005 / 2009
  30. Andrea Fortini, 2003 / 2007
  31. Svyatoslav Savenko, 2002 / 2006
  32. Antti-Pekka Hynninen, 2002 / 2006, cum laude

Former Postdocs

  1. Siddharth Paliwal 01-07-2019 / 31-01-2020
  2. Simone Dussi, 01-07-2016 / 31-12-2016
  3. Zdenek Preisler, 15-11-2013 / 14-11-2015
  4. John Edison, 01-09-2012 / 31-10-2014
  5. Weikai Qi, 20-08-2011 / 31-01-2014
  6. Douglas Ashton, 01-08-2011 / 30-06-2013
  7. Teun Vissers, 15-04-2011 / 30-06-2013
  8. Laura Filion, 15-02-2011 / 01-04-2011
  9. Michiel Hermes, 01-06-2010 / 31-12-2010
  10. Matthieu Marechal, 01-09-2009 / 30-09-2010
  11. Matthew Dennison, 01-10-2009 / 30-12-2011
  12. Alessandro Patti, 01-11-2007 / 31-10-2010
  13. Chantal Valeriani, 01-10-2007 / 31-12-2007
  14. Andrea Fortini, 01-02-2007 / 01-08-2007
  15. Markus Bier, 01-01-2007 / 01-01-2009
  16. Eduardo Sanz, 17-01-2006 / 17-01-2008
  17. Alejandro Cuetos, 01-02-2005 / 01-11-2007
  18. Matthias Schmidt, 01-01-2003 / 01-01-2005